Questions and answers 4

  • Thomas
  • Jan 26, 2019
  • 0 Comments

Questions and answers 4Q and A #3

Questions and answers 4… These are common questions that are answered by the combination of the clinical Director and the physician.. This Q and A blog is not medical advice. However it is an opinion based on years of concentrated experience in the hair restoration industry. These questions are to help patients find the right hair restoration clinic. 

Questions and answers 4

Q: When can you start using minoxidil after a hair transplant?

A: Every clinic is different in their post op instructions. Some say as early as 3 days post op and some will say wait for two weeks. It is usually best to wait until the grafted area has healed as the minoxidil could cause a burning or stinging sensation from its alcohol content. However minoxidil is beneficial for use for the grafts and the natural surrounding hairs. I’ve even read where one hair specialist stated that there was no benefit from Minoxidil usage after a transplant. In my opinion, I believe that based on what research has found with minoxidil is that is should be beneficial to a patient after a transplant. However, check with your hair specialist.

 

Q: Is possible to lose my old hairs after hair transplant? In other words, I have lost a significant amount of hair that was not transplanted and I am 2 weeks post op. What should I do?

A: It’s too early to see if it was damage to the preexisting hairs.  The most common cause at this time period post op is hair shock loss. This can happened with any hair surgery but more common in the scalp. Wait, don’t panic! It will come back over time. You could add Minoxidil topically once per day to your morning rituals (on the affected area or all of the scalp).  It may speed the come back of the shocked area. Three months is about the average time you see in the return of shock loss without any intervention..

Q: Can I use rogaine even though I have seborrheic dermatitis on my scalp? I’ve heard I could.

A: This is not medical advice but an opinion from my physician and myself. The short answer is Yes you can, but it is better to use first a shampoo with Ketoconazol that can be prescribed in a higher concentration to reduce the seborrhea dermatitis in combination with the Rogaine Foam preparation at 5%. It would be better if you saw a Dermatologist or your hair specialist to properly diagnose the dermatitis.  

Q: How much does hairline lowering surgery cost?

A: How old are you? This is very important to see how conservative we need to be in making your surgical plan. We need to evaluate how dense you have the sides and back of the head to give you an approximate number of grafts that we need to transplant to give you the result that you are satisfied with and appropriate for your age? If you are 30 years or younger and not have tried medical therapies, then we would discourage you from having a hairline augmentation of any kind. You could trap yourself with further work and waste this precious resource. You need to consult with a reputable hair specialist.

Q: What can an 18 year old male do to avoid hair loss?

A: First of all thank you for asking this question at your young age. I wish more young people who are experiencing hair loss would ask now when they notice it instead of waiting. Secondly, you need to have a comprehensive consultation with a hair specialist. That way you both can come up with a long tern master plan to intervene now and see where you are later. This consultation would include a family history. You need to check all your family line father and mother too.  Androgenetic alopecia or Male Pattern Baldness (MPB) is the most common cause for hair loss and it can skip generations. A wellness exam is good to have a baseline of blood lab work and to rule out something else besides the genetic role. When we see patients losing their hair at a very young age, it is almost mandatory to look at every possible cause.

Q: I think I may have had a Chemical Burn from my hair stylist. I am freaking out. What can I do??????? Please! I look like a Chernobyl accident. 

A: Try to be calm! I can try to imagine how do you feel and will try to offer an opinion. My best an honest advice is to see a dermatologist or even better, a reputable hair specialist for an evaluation to check in detail the scalp problem at hand. I would be lying to you if we said it will come back. We and you do not know the severity of the chemical burn. Please go in as soon as possible. 

Q: Hey I am having bad crusting 1 month post op of my FUE from a clinic in Turkey? It itches. What can I do?

A: I am pretty sure you are a little bit worried about touching the grafts and have not washed daily to remove them slowly over time. It is one month post op and you should already have a clean scalp. But don’t fret. I am sure you are fine. First go take a shower and shampoo the crusty areas. You will need to leave the shampoo in for 10 minutes, tap the area with your fingers to trying to remove very gently the crust.  And yes it could affect the growth if it stays there. Check with your hair specialist if the crusting hurts too much or is difficult to remove. Do not dig and pick at it.

Q:  I had a hair transplant 9 months ago. When I bath or shower, I see a lot of hair left in the bath and shower tray.

A:   You need to go in for an evaluation with your hair specialist.  It could be anything. Please make an appointment.

More Q and A blogs coming soon. Thomas Ortiz, BS Clinical director answers these various questions with his physician’s approval as opinions.

Leave a Reply